Mar 282013
 


Here are some tips from section 2.2.4 of the Toolkit to help you prepare for the election.

  • The election is conducted no later than the second week of April, allowing the president-elect to attend convention representing the association.
  • The president presides over the meeting and the election is held under “new business” on the agenda.
  • The parliamentarian reads the sections of the bylaws pertaining to elections and nominations.
  • The president asks the chair of the nominating committee to read the report of the committee, which lists the slate of officers.
  • After the slate of officers is announced, the president then says, “According to our bylaws, nominations from the floor are now in order.”
  • If there is but one nominee for any office, the ballot vote for that office may be dispensed with, and the election held by voice vote. The president says, “The bylaws state when there is but one nominee for an office, the ballot may be dispensed with, and the election held by voice. Is there any objection to this procedure?”

Other things to remember:

  • A position may be filled by only one person. An assistant or deputy position can be created if a position requires more than one person to handle the duties.
  • A member can only serve in one capacity at a time.
  • A person who has already served two consecutive one-year terms in any elected or appointed office is not eligible to be nominated, elected or appointed to serve in an additional consecutive term in the same officer position.

Ever wonder what this phrase means?
“…or until their successors are elected.”

There is a phrase in the bylaws that is often confusing when it comes time to elect new officers. That phrase is found in Article VII, Section 8 of district bylaws, which states, “Officers shall serve for a term of two (2) years, or until their successors are elected.”

This provision is meant to cover the resignation of officers mid-term. In that case, an officer is not serving the full two years of the term, but they remain in office until the executive board elects their successor, so that the work of the organization may continue.

What this phrase is not meant cover is the case where there is an office with no nominee by the day of the election meeting, and no nominations from the floor to fill the vacancy. There is language in Article VII, Section 11 to cover this circumstance.

If several offices remain vacant after the election and there are not enough officers on the board-elect to make up a quorum, then the State PTA can be called on to provide leadership assistance in convening a meeting of the board-elect and filling the vacant positions.

The same rules and procedures apply at the unit and council levels. In the case of a unit in council, the unit board-elect can request that the council convene and run a meeting to fill vacant positions.


Past issues of this e-newsletter Leadership Essentials – which includes information focused for PTA leaders at all levels – are available here.